오늘 신문을 보니, 연방정부의 이민자 어그리먼트의 변경으로
주정부는 주정부대로, 이민자들은 이민자대로 갈팡질팡하고 있네요

저숙련공에게까지 영어수준을 요구하고
연방정부의 주이민자에 대한 기금도 삭감된다면
이민오기도 힘들워지겠지만, 와서도 문제가 되지 않을까 합니다
영어 할줄 알고,  돈 가진자만 와라  이런것이겠죠

하긴, 일을 하다보면, 영어가 문제가 많이 되기는 합니다

다음은 정부 홈에 올려진
영어강화에 대한 글이니  참조해 보세요

Federal change requires lower skilled provicial nominee applicants to demonstrate minimum language standards

Effective immediately, lower skilled workers must include in their provincial nominee application test results demonstrating proficiency in English or French.

Does this change affect you?
The minimum language requirement for lower skilled workers affects Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program applicants whose assessed occupation is in Canada National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill level C or D. (Assessed occupation is the job commensurate with your education and experience that the MPNP considers when assessing your application.)

  • NOC C and D occupations include semi-skilled and low-skilled workers in the trades, primary and manufacturing industries, sales and services, as well as certain clerical and assistant categories.
    • Level C jobs usually require only secondary school and/or occupation-specific training.
    • Level D jobs usually require only on-the-job training.
  • Determine the skill level of your job at the NOC 2011 website.

It is recommended that all MPNP applicants submit test results demonstrating their language proficiency. But for lower skilled applicants, as defined above, the submission of language test results is mandatory, effective immediately, in order to comply with changes made by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

Which language tests are accepted?
In accordance with CIC policy, the MPNP will accept only valid, documented results only from the following tests.

You must score at least the numerical value listed for each category (listening, speaking, reading, writing). No other evidence of language proficiency will be accepted.

Please be aware that:

You must make arrangements for testing at one of the agencies listed above. You must pay the costs.

Your language test must be no more than two years old at the date of application to the MPNP. Copies of the original test results are acceptable.

TFW Exemption: Temporary foreign workers (including International Student graduates on a temporary work permit) who arrived in CANADA on or before July 1, 2012 and who are nominated under the MPNP before July 1, 2013 are exempt from CIC’s new language requirement.
(싯점을 잘 확인하세요.)

Note

Choose best language: You must demonstrate your proficiency in your first official language only. Canada’s official languages are English and French. If you have ability in both, decide which language you are more comfortable using. This is your first official language. The other is your second official language.

Federally mandated: CIC’s imposition of minimum language standards for low and semi-skilled PNP applicants apply to all Canadian provinces.

Concerning all applicants:
All MPNP applicants are encouraged to submit test results demonstrating their English or French proficiency regardless of their assessed occupation.

Language is a key determinant in the successful labour market and community integration of New Manitobans. All MPNP applications are assessed based on how well your documentation demonstrates that you satisfy program criteria.